Immigration South Australia wants more skilled applicants to apply for visas and stay in South Australia. From 1 July 2014, a number of measures have been introduced to make the process of state nomination simpler and attractive, particularly for international graduates of South Australia.  It is a welcome change from previous years where difficult nomination requirements simply did not attract or allow locally qualified applicants or those with a reasonable period of residence in South Australia to apply.

Immigration SA are “recognising applicants’ commitment to South Australia” in the following ways:

  • applicants who have worked in South Australia for the last 12 months in a skilled* occupation have access to a more extensive occupation list;
  • applicants with a Bachelor degree or higher can apply for occupations on the South Australian Graduate list;
  • applicants with a Vocational Education and Training (VET) qualification or higher can apply for occupations listed as ‘special conditions apply’ on the State Occupation List

The skilled occupation must be ANZSCO level 1-4 and listed on the State Nominated Occupation Lists.

Another welcome change sees the reduction of the IELTS requirements for most occupations to a score of six in each band score to align with the DIBP requirements. Health Professionals and Education Professionals in South Australia require a minimum of 7.0 in each band (or OET B in each component for heath professionals). However, those who are already registered to practice in South Australia can apply with the new lower IELTS score of 6.0 in each band provided that a copy of the current registration certificate is provided with the nomination application.

For international graduates, there are changes in the work experience waiver requirements. International graduates of South Australia can access a work experience waiver if they meet the following requirements:

  • working a minimum of 20 hours per week in a skilled occupation* in South Australia; OR
  • have an IELTS score of 7.5 overall or a score of 7.0 in each band; and
  • have an occupation listed as ‘available’ on the state occupation list; and
  • reside in South Australia.

PhD and Masters by research graduates form South Australia can still access a work experience waiver.

* Please note that if an occupation requires additional work experience, international graduates  of South Australia can still apply for state nomination if they are currently working 20 hours per week in their nominated occupation or a closely related field.

McDonald Steed McGrath are looking forward to submitting successful nominations to Immigration South Australia based on the new, and more attractive, nomination requirements!

 

Source: www.migration.sa.gov.au