The Immigration SA online application system will be closed from 9am 30 June 2016 to 4 July 2016 (any time from 12pm) to new applications. Any applicants wishing to apply under the current nomination requirements must lodge their application before 30 June 2016. Any saved applications or applications submitted with no payments will be deleted from 30 June 2016.  These changes apply to the Subclass 190 and Subclass 489 Skilled visas.

From 4 July 2016, a new list of occupations (State Nominated Occupation List, or SNOL) will be published. There are critical changes to occupations available for nomination and criteria for certain occupations.  As we will not know the specifics of those changes before 4 July 2016, it is important to lodge an application for state nomination if you currently meet the nomination requirements as soon as possible.

ICT Occupations – Offshore Applicants

From 4 July 2016, Immigration SA will require offshore applicants for ICT occupations that appear on the SNOL to have a minimum of 70 points (including state nomination points) on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection points test. This will apply to any occupation involving a skills assessment from the Australian Computer Society (ACS).

The 70 point requirement will be reviewed during July/August and the requirement may be reduced to 65 points and then 60 points depending on the number of applications received. Immigration SA will provide notice of seven (7) calendar days advising of any changes to the points required.

ICT Occupations  – Working in South Australia / South Australian Graduate

The 70 points requirement does not apply if you are:

  • currently working in a skilled occupation in South Australia; or
  • if you are applying under the international graduate of South Australia category.

In these cases, a minimum of 60 points is required (including state nomination points).

489 Provisional Applicants

A small number of occupations appearing on the State Nominated Occupation List and Supplementary Skilled List will only be available for a 489 provisional visa. This will be displayed against the occupation on the relevant list from 4 July 2016. Applicants should ensure that they are aware of the work and residency requirements of this visa.

State Nomination Requirements

All applications submitted from 4 July 2016 must meet any new requirements published, including English and work experience requirements. For some occupations these requirements have increased.