Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

All information collected that identifies an individual is personal information and is governed by the Privacy Act.  MSM legal: will safeguard the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information; will collect personal information relevant to MSM Legal services only;  will collect personal information from you directly whenever possible:  will utilise all personal information in a reasonable manner only;  will collect only general statistical information from this site (e.g. time, date, number and location of “hits”);  will gain your consent to disclose personal information to any third parties;  and will aim to hold information that is current and accurate.

If you would like to update your personal information held by MSM Legal please contact us.  MSM Legal:  will provide you with access to your personal information on request;  and will provide you an opportunity to correct our record of your personal information so it is accurate, complete and current.  Contact MSM Legal if you do not want to receive any direct mail information.  It is assumed that upon viewing this website you have viewed this privacy statement.

  • Information that is gathered from visitors
    In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor’s IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit. Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website. Where registration is required, the visitor’s email and a username will be stored on the server.
  • How the Information is used
    The information is used to enhance the vistor’s experience when using the website to display personalised content and possibly advertising. E-mail addresses will not be sold, rented or leased to 3rd parties. E-mail may be sent to inform you of news of our services or offers by us or our affiliates.
  • Visitor Options
    If you have subscribed to one of our services, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions which are included in e-mail that you receive. You may be able to block cookies via your browser settings but this may prevent you from access to certain features of the website.
  • Cookies
    Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Also they may be used to track your return visits to the website. 3rd party advertising companies may also use cookies for tracking purposes.

 

Disclaimer

Visitors to this website should not act on any material or information contained on this website.  MSM Legal (formerly McDonald Steed McGrath Lawyers) makes no representations or warranties about the content or suitability of the materials or information contained on this website.  All materials or information contained on this website do not contain legal advice and are no more than general comment.  You should obtain professional legal advice relating to your specific situation.  MSM Legal takes no responsibility for any damage whatsoever resulting from the use of material or information contained on this website.  MSM Legal makes no warranties that the material or information contained on this website is free from viruses or any other defects.

The information contained in this MSM Legal website is protected by copyright, provided for information only and may be downloaded, stored, printed or viewed for that purpose only.  All rights are reserved.  MSM Legal provide legal services relating to Energy and Resources Law, Migration and Citizenship Law, and Commercial Law within Australia and Internationally.

To the extent permitted by law, MSM Legal (including any directly associated individual or organisation) will not under any circumstances accept liability for any direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, punitive, special or other damages inflicted on an individual or organisation resulting from the use of this website.  It is assumed that upon viewing this website you have viewed this legal notice.

Photographs by The Photography Room.  All rights reserved.

Website design by Beanstalk Creative. All rights reserved.

  • Acceptance of our Terms
    By visiting the website MSM Legal, viewing, accessing or otherwise using any of the services or information created, collected, compiled or submitted to MSM Legal, you agree to be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of Service. If you do not want to be bound by our Terms your only option is not to visit, view or otherwise use the services of MSM Legal. You understand, agree and acknowledge that these Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between you and MSM Legal and that your use of MSM Legal shall indicate your conclusive acceptance of this agreement.
  • Provision of Services
    You agree and acknowledge that MSM Legal is entitled to modify, improve or discontinue any of its services at its sole discretion and without notice to you even if it may result in you being prevented from accessing any information contained in it. Furthermore, you agree and acknowledge that MSM Legal is entitled to provide services to you through subsidiaries or affiliated entities.
  • Proprietary Rights
    You acknowledge and agree that MSM Legal may contain proprietary and confidential information including trademarks, service marks and patents protected by intellectual property laws and international intellectual property treaties. MSM Legal authorises you to view and make a single copy of portions of its content for offline, personal, non-commercial use. Our content may not be sold, reproduced, or distributed without our written permission. Any third-party trademarks, service marks and logos are the property of their respective owners. Any further rights not specifically granted herein are reserved.
  • Submitted Content
    When you submit content to MSM Legal you simultaneously grant MSM Legal an irrevocable, worldwide, royalty free license to publish, display, modify, distribute and syndicate your content worldwide. You confirm and warrant that you have the required authority to grant the above license to MSM Legal.
  • Termination of Agreement
    The Terms of this agreement will continue to apply in perpetuity until terminated by either party without notice at any time for any reason. Terms that are to continue in perpetuity shall be unaffected by the termination of this agreement.
  • Disclaimer of Warranties
    You understand and agree that your use of MSM Legal is entirely at your own risk and that our services are provided “As Is” and “As Available”. MSM Legal does not make any express or implied warranties, endorsements or representations whatsoever as to the operation of the MSM Legal website, information, content, materials, or products. This shall include, but not be limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement, and warranties that access to or use of the service will be uninterrupted or error-free or that defects in the service will be corrected.
  • Limitation of Liability
    You understand and agree that MSM Legal and any of its subsidiaries or affiliates shall in no event be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or exemplary damages. This shall include, but not be limited to damages for loss of profits, business interruption, business reputation or goodwill, loss of programs or information or other intangible loss arising out of the use of or the inability to use the service, or information, or any permanent or temporary cessation of such service or access to information, or the deletion or corruption of any content or information, or the failure to store any content or information. The above limitation shall apply whether or not MSM Legal has been advised of or should have been aware of the possibility of such damages. In jurisdictions where the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages is not allowed the liability of MSM Legal is limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.
  • External Content
    MSM Legal may include hyperlinks to third-party content, advertising or websites. You acknowledge and agree that MSM Legal is not responsible for and does not endorse any advertising, products or resource available from such resources or websites.
  • Jurisdiction
    You expressly understand and agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the country, state, province or territory determined solely by MSM Legal to resolve any legal matter arising from this agreement or related to your use of MSM Legal. If the court of law having jurisdiction, rules that any provision of the agreement is invalid, then that provision will be removed from the Terms and the remaining Terms will continue to be valid.
  • Entire Agreement
    You understand and agree that the above Terms constitute the entire general agreement between you and MSM Legal. You may be subject to additional Terms and conditions when you use, purchase or access other services, affiliate services or third-party content or material.
  • Changes to the Terms
    MSM Legal reserves the right to modify these Terms from time to time at our sole discretion and without any notice. Changes to our Terms become effective on the date they are posted and your continued use of MSM Legal after any changes to Terms will signify your agreement to be bound by them.© 2010 – 2017 MSM Legal. ABN 26 195 673 041
Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere